Spring 2021 Courses

Now Enrolling for Spring 2021

 

ENGFLM 0355 – VISUAL LITERACY

Multiple sections – Arts Gen Ed, Creative Work Gen Ed

ENGFLM 0400 - INTRODUCTION TO FILM

Multiple sections, Arts Gen Ed

ENGFLM 0401/ FMST 0130 - INTRODUCTION TO VISUAL CULTURE

Section: 1100-SEM (24919) – Arts Gen Ed
Days/Times: Th 6:30pm - 10:20pm
Instructor: Jeff Heinzl
This is a combined section class

ENGFLM 0530/ FMST 0150 - FILM ANALYSIS

Section: 1000-LEC (31753) – Arts Gen Ed, Required for the Film major
Days/Times: We 8:55am - 12:45pm
Instructor: Alison Patterson
This is a combined section class

ENGFLM 0532/ FMST 0500 - INTRODUCTION TO FILM GENRES

Section: 1280-SEM (24153) – W course
Days/Times: Mo 8:55am - 12:45pm
Instructor: Sonia Lupher
This is a combined section class

ENGFLM 0540/ FMST 0170 - WORLD FILM HISTORY

Section: 1010-LEC (10672) – required for Film Major, Arts Gen Ed, Historical Analysis Gen Ed
Days/Times: Tu 6:30pm - 10:20pm
Instructor: Mark Best
This is a combined section class
 
RecitationsDays/Times: Fr 12:10pm - 1:00pm
Days/Times: Fr 1:15pm - 2:05pm
Days/Times: Fr 2:20pm - 3:10pm

ENGFLM 0570 - INTRODUCTION TO NEW MEDIA

Section: 1000-LEC (31755), Arts Gen Ed, DNID elective
Days/Times: We 1:15pm - 5:05pm
Instructor: Andrea Comiskey

ENGFLM 1390/ FMST 1275 - CONTEMPORARY FILM

Section: 1010-SEM (29659) – W course, Arts Gen Ed
Days/Times: Mo 6:30pm - 10:20pm
Instructor: Nathan Koob
This is a combined section class

ENGFLM 1470/ FMST 1350 - FILM DIRECTORS: Romero and Cronenberg

Section: 1000-SEM (31756)
Days/Times: Tu 1:15pm - 5:05pm
Instructor: Adam Lowenstein
This is a combined section class
 

FMST 1549 - FILM FESTIVALS AND INDUSTRIES

 
Days/Times: Tu 9:00am - 12:50pm
Instructor: Dr. Kirsten Strayer

ENGFLM 1671 - MAKING THE DOCUMENTARY

Section: 1000-WRK (29678), Creative Work Gen Ed
Days/Times: Th 1:15pm - 5:05pm
Instructor: Robert Clift
This is a combined section class

ENGFLM 1680/ FMST 1510 - ANIMATION STUDIES

Section: 1000-SEM (31758) – counts for DNID
Days/Times: Th 1:15pm - 5:05pm
Instructor: Alison Patterson
This is a combined section class

ENGFLM 1752/ FMST 1508 - TELEVISION ANALYSIS

Section: 1010-SEM (29658) – W course, Arts Gen Ed
Session: Academic TermDays/Times: Th 8:55am - 12:45pm
Room: 230 Victoria Building
Instructor: Dana Och
Meeting Dates: 01/11/2021 - 04/23/2021
Status: Open
This is a combined section class

ENGFLM 1920 / FMST 1699 - ADVANCED SEMINAR IN FILM STUDIES

Section: 1030-SEM (16481) – required for Critical Studies track in Film major, W course
Days/Times: Mo 1:15pm - 5:05pm
Instructor: Neepa Majumdar
This is a combined section class

ENGWRT 1132/ FMST 1860 - ELEMENTS OF SCREENWRITING

Section: 1020-SEM (29541)
Days/Times: Mo 1:15pm - 4:15pm
Instructor: Chris Prouty
This is a combined section class
 
Section: 1030-SEM (31855)
Days/Times: Th 1:15pm - 4:15pm
Instructor: Megan Kappel
This is a combined section class

FMST 0280/ FR 0016 - HISTORY OF FRENCH CINEMA

Section: 1000-LEC (31371)
Days/Times: We 1:15pm - 3:45pm
Instructor: Jonathan Devine
This is a combined section class

FMST 0301/ ITAl 0089 - HISTORY OF ITALIAN CINEMA

Section: 1010-LEC (31915)
Days/Times: Tu 1:15pm - 3:45pm
Instructor: Alberto Iozzia
This is a combined section class

FMST 0800 - FILMMAKING 1: FUNDAMENTALS

Creative Work Gen Ed
 
Section: 1010-SEM (29052)
Days/Times: Th 8:55am - 11:55am
 
Section: 1020-SEM (29053)
Days/Times: Fr 1:15pm - 4:15pm
Room: G26 Cathedral of Learning
 
Section: 1030-SEM (29055)
Days/Times: Tu 1:15pm - 4:15pm
 
Section: 1031-SEM (32674)
Days/Times: Tu 8:55am - 11:55am
 
Section: 1040-SEM (29056)
Days/Times: We 1:15pm - 4:15pm
 
Section: 1050-SEM (29057)
Days/Times: Mo 8:55am - 11:55am
 
Section: 1060-SEM (29054)
Days/Times: Tu 6:30pm - 9:30pm

FMST 0835 - ELEMENTS OF AUDIO PRODUCTION

Section: 1010-PRA (29045)
Days/Times: Th 8:55am - 11:55am
Instructor: Max Glider

FMST 0845 - FILMMAKING 2: SIGHT AND SOUND

Creative Work Gen Ed
 
Section: 1010-PRA (29049)
Days/Times: Th 1:15pm - 4:15pm
 
Section: 1020-PRA (29050)
Days/Times: We 8:55am - 11:55am
 
Section: 1030-PRA (31375)
Days/Times: Tu 6:30pm - 9:30pm

FMST 0855 - TOPICS IN PRODUCTION: Producing in American Film and TV

 
Section: 1000-WRK (32079)
Days/Times: Th 6:30pm - 9:30pm
Instructor: Carl Kurlander

FMST 1215 - ADAPTED FOR THE SCREEN: CHINESE LITERATURE AND FILM

Section: 1010-LEC (32042)
Days/Times: We 8:55am - 12:45pm
Instructor: Kun Qian
This is a combined section class

FMST 1240 - INTRODUCTION TO KOREA THROUGH FILMS

Section: 1010-LEC (32061)
Days/Times: Mo 5:30pm - 9:20pm
Instructor: Seung-hwan Shin
This is a combined section class

FMST 1293/ GER 1548 - NEW GERMAN CINEMA

 
Section: 1000-LEC (32113)
Days/Times: TuTh 1:15pm - 2:30pm
Instructor: Randall Halle
This is a combined section class

FMST 1775 - DIGITAL STUDIO: VIDEO

Section: 1010-LEC (29040)
Days/Times: We 6:30pm - 9:50pm
Instructor: Aaron Henderson
This is a combined section class

FMST 1846 - FILMMAKING 3: STORY TO SCREEN

Section: 1020-PRA (29044)
Days/Times: Tu 1:15pm - 4:15pm
Instructor: John Cantine

FMST 1883 - EXPERIMENTAL CAMERA

Section: 1000-PRA (31468)
Days/Times: Mo 6:30pm - 9:30pm
Instructor: Sarah Moore

FMST 1885 - BROADCASTING

Section: 1010-PRA (29048)
Days/Times: We 8:55am - 10:45am, MoWe 8:55am - 10:10am
 
Section: 1040-PRA (31410)
Days/Times: MoWe 11:05am - 12:55pm

FMST 1886 - BROADCASTING 2

Section: 1000-WRK (31473)
Session: Academic TermDays/Times: MoWe 8:55am - 10:45am

FMST 1893 - HUMAN INTEREST STORIES FOR BROADCAST

Section: 1010-WRK (30198)
Days/Times: MoWe 11:05am - 12:20pm
Room: WEB Based Class
Instructor: Kevin Smith

FMST 1921 - FILMMAKING 4: CAPSTONE

Section: 1010-SEM (29042)
Days/Times: Th 6:30pm - 9:00pm
Instructor: John Cantine