People

Program Administration

Mark Lynn Anderson
Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
Mark Best
Teaching Professor, Internship Coordinator
John Cantine
Teaching Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies in Production
Hillary Demmon
Teaching Professor, Professionalization Advisor
Charles Exley
Associate Professor, Associate Director
412-648-4025
Sarah Joshi
Teaching Associate Professor, Director of Pittsburgh London Film Programme
Dana Och
Teaching Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies
David Pettersen
Director of Film and Media Studies Program, Associate Professor of French
412-624-6262
Kevin M. Smith
Teaching Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies in Broadcast
Kirsten Strayer
Asia On Screen Programming Coordinator

Primary Teaching Faculty

Erin Anderson
Assistant Professor
Tyler Bickford
Professor
Robert Clift
Associate Professor
Andrea Comiskey
Instructor
Nancy Condee
Professor
412-624-5706
Josh Ellenbogen
Associate Professor
412-648-2407
Elfriede Fürsich
Visiting Associate Professor
412-383-1071
Jedd Hakimi
Instructor
Randall Halle
Professor
412-648-2614
Adam Hebert
Visiting Lecturer
Jeff Heinzl
Visiting Lecturer
Aaron Henderson
Associate Professor
412-624-7750
Zachary Horton
Assistant Professor
Jonah Horwitz
Visiting Lecturer
K. Barry Howell
Instructor
Alberto Iozzia
Visiting Assistant Professor
Junyoung Verónica Kim
Assistant Professor
Olga Klimova
Lecturer
Nathan Koob
Visiting Lecturer
Carl Kurlander
Teaching Professor
Adam Lowenstein
Professor
Sonia Lupher
Visiting Lecturer
Colin MacCabe
Distinguished Professor
Neepa Majumdar
Associate Professor
412-624-5578
Brenton Malin
Associate Professor
412-624-6798
Sarah Moore
Visiting Lecturer
Julie Nakama
Instructor
Felicity Palma
Visiting Lecturer
Alison Patterson
Teaching Professor
Kun Qian
Associate Professor
412-624-5577
Elizabeth Reich
Associate Professor
Nikhil Thomas Titus
Visiting Lecturer
Will Zavala
Visiting Lecturer

Affiliated Faculty

Aaron Johnson
Assistant Professor
412-648-8303
Eric Moe
Andrew W. Mellon Professor
412-624-4198
Dan Wang
Assistant Professor
412-624-4974

Staff

Rebecca Labovitz
Program Coordinator and Course Scheduler
Jennifer Ridge
Payroll Coordinator
412-624-6633
Allison Thompson
Administrative Officer
412-624-5938

Emeritus Faculty

John Beverley
Distinguished Professor Emeritus
412-624-6382
Lucy Fischer
Distinguished Professor Emerita
Marcia Landy
Distinguished Professor Emerita
412-624-3966
Terence Smith
Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Contemporary Art History and Theory
412-648-2404

Advisors

Jeff Aziz
Senior Lecturer, Advisor
Lori Campbell-Tanner
Senior Lecturer, Advisor
April Flynn
Advisor
Mark Kemp
Senior Lecturer, Advisor

Doctoral Students

Jesse Anderson-Lehman
Eve Barden
Emma Ben Hadj
Eli Boonin-Vail
Zhanna Budenkova
Chi-Tsung Chang
Bruno Cursini
Jonathan Devine
Dinara Garifullina
Gabbi Guedes
Eva Ivanilova
Hyunjin Kim
Rahul Kumar
Andy Lee
Phoebe Marshall
Syeda Momina Masood
Silpa Mukherjee
Geneveive Newman
Jordan Parrish
Ellina Sattarova
Charlotte Devon Scurlock
Vuk Vuković

In Memoriam

Jane Feuer
Professor Emerita
Vladimir Padunov
Associate Professor
412-624-5713
Denis Saltykov